Bendy problems

To attach the acetate to the card i thought i could use clear tape, but as you can see below this didn’t work out.IMG_4589

The acetate was too thick and didn’t fold properly and left a curve when it was pulled to the front. to resolve this if i score the acetate slightly it folds better. i have to be careful not to score it the whole way through though.IMG_4592 IMG_4591

Im happy with the orange colour though and how the acetate looks on it.IMG_4590

Below is a picture of the card. The original card shape is a big square. And i had to cut it down to an a4 size. As you can see below i cut it the wrong way and the fold didn’t work because its going the opposite way to the grain. i need to remember to cut the right size and have it running with the grain.

IMG_4609

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s